Amazon Becomes The First Brand To Cross $200bn Valuation2 min read

The tech giant has clinched the top spot for the third year in a row.

324

Amazon has become the first-ever brand to pass $200billion brand valuation, according to Brand Finance’s Global 500 list of most valuable brands.

The brand valuation of the e-commerce giant has increased a staggering 17.5% to $220.8 billion making Amazon the top brand based on brand valuation for the third consecutive year. Without any surprise, tech brands snatched all the top 5 spots for this year.

Read More: Microsoft Beats Amazon By Winning $10B JEDI Deal

Google, whose worth shot up by 11.9% to $159.7 billion, overwhelmed Apple to guarantee a second place, in spite of the fact that it was still behind Amazon by more than $60 billion. Apple’s worth, in the interim, dropped 8.5% to $140.5 billion, taking the iPhone-producer from second to third place. Holding forth and fifth places separately, Microsoft’s image esteem was down 2.1% to $117.1 billion, while Samsung’s worth expanded by 3.5% to $94.5 billion. The most noteworthy positioned British brand is EY, one of the “huge four” proficient administrations organizations – up one spot from a year ago to 66th, with a 2.1% expansion in brand an incentive to $23.7 billion.

Read more: Walton And Amazon Signs Deal To Export Products To United States

The top 10 also includes two more tech giants- Facebook (seventh) and Huawei (10th).

It’s quite evident that the recent controversies about Facebook had a severe impact on the reputation and the rankings for this year.

According to David Haigh, chief executive of Brand Finance:

“The disruptor of the entire retail ecosystem, the brand that boasts the highest brand value ever, Amazon continues to impress across imperishable consumer truths: value, convenience, and choice. Today, Amazon’s situation seems more than comfortable, but what will the roaring 20s hold in store?”

Here are the top 10 most valuable brands 2020
RankBrand NameValuation,2020 (In Billion USD)Valuation,2019 (In Billion USD)Increase/Decrease (%)
1Amazon187.905220.7917.50%
2Google159.722142.75511.90%
3Apple140.524153.634-8.50%
4Microsoft117.072119.595-2.10%
5Samsung94.49491.2823.50%
6ICBC80.79173.8231.20%
7Facebook79.80483.202-4.10%
8Walmart77.5267.86714.20%
9Ping An Insurance69.04157.62619.80%
10Huawei65.08462.2784.50%

The factor used to determine the ranking is followed by:

  • Marketing Investments
  • Familiarity
  • Loyalty
  • Staff Satisfaction
  • Corporate Reputation

So, the good run for Amazon continues. For more updates, be with Markedium.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Pin It on Pinterest